Gartner Says Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue Grew 10.4% in 2020

Dubai, UAE., April 13, 2021 — Worldwide semiconductor revenue totalled $466.2 billion in 2020, an increase of 10.4% from 2019, according to final results by Gartner, Inc.

Memory, GPUs and 5G chipsets led semiconductor growth, driven by hyperscale, PC, ultramobile and 5G handset end-market demand, while automotive and industrial electronics suffered due to lower spending or a pause in spending owing to COVID-19,” said Andrew Norwood, research vice president at Gartner.

Intel retained its position as the No. 1 global semiconductor vendor by revenue in 2020, followed by Samsung Electronics, SK hynix and Micron (see Table 1). Intel’s semiconductor revenue grew 7.4%, driven by growth of its core client and server CPU businesses. Overall, the top performers in the top 10 were NVIDIA and MediaTek. NVIDIA’s 45.2% growth was primarily driven by the company’s gaming-related and data centre businesses. MediaTek’s revenue grew 38.1% in 2020 driven by the disruption to Huawei’s business throughout the year.

Table 1. Top 10 Semiconductor Vendors by Revenue, Worldwide, 2020 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

2020 Rank2019 RankVendor2020 Revenue2020 Market Share (%)2019 Revenue2019-2020 Growth (%)
11Intel72,75915.667,7547.4
22Samsung Electronics57,72912.452,38910.2
33SK hynix25,8545.522,29716.0
44Micron Technology22,0374.720,2548.8
56Qualcomm17,6323.813,61329.5
65Broadcom15,7543.415,3222.8
77Texas Instruments13,6192.913,3641.9
813MediaTek10,9882.47,95838.1
916NVIDIA10,6432.37,33145.2
1014KIOXIA10,3742.27,82732.5
  Others(outside top 10)208,84844.8194,2287.5
Total Market466,237100.0422,33710.4

Source: Gartner (April 2021)

Memory Accounted for One-Third of Revenue Growth

Memory, which accounted for 26.7% of semiconductor sales in 2020, was the second best-performing device category, experiencing a 13.5% revenue increase. “Memory benefited from the key trend in 2020 — the shift to home working and learning — which fuelled increased server build from hyperscale vendors to satisfy online working and entertainment, as well as a surge in PCs and ultramobiles,” said Mr. Norwood.

Within memory, NAND flash experienced the best performance with revenue growth of 25.2% due to a shortage in 1H20. “In 2021 both NAND flash and DRAM will be in shortage, sending pricing higher though the year and revenues rocketing by around 25%” said Mr. Norwood. “This sets memory focused Samsung up with a good chance of recapturing the top spot in the semiconductor market from Intel in 2021.”

Gartner clients can get more information in “Market Share Analysis: Semiconductors, Worldwide, 2020.”

About the Gartner Information Technology Practice

The Gartner IT practice provides CIOs and IT leaders with the insights and tools to drive the organization through digital transformation to lead business growth. Additional information is available at https://www.gartner.com/en/information-technology. Follow news and updates from the Gartner IT practice on Twitter and LinkedIn using #GartnerIT.

About Gartner

Gartner, Inc. (NYSE: IT) is the world’s leading research and advisory company and a member of the S&P 500. We equip business leaders with indispensable insights, advice and tools to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow.

Our unmatched combination of expert-led, practitioner-sourced and data-driven research steers clients toward the right decisions on the issues that matter most. We are a trusted advisor and objective resource for more than 14,000 enterprises in more than 100 countries — across all major functions, in every industry and organization size.

To learn more about how we help decision makers fuel the future of business, visit www.gartner.com.

Tags

Related posts

Top